Charter schools
NYC charter schools (DBN starts with 84). The percent is the same academic score as School ranking: the average of reported attendance, ELA course pass rate, math course pass rate, and 4-year graduation rate. It is not a percentile. Specialized high school offers are the share of that school's 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. DOE hides counts of 5 or fewer, so those rows show the range instead of a percent. The school directory is the 2019-20 locations file, so charters that opened later are missing until that file is updated.
Showing 200 of 251 charter schools. Rank is by the same academic score as School ranking. Schools with no score and no SHSAT offers are left off.
| # | PTA $/student | Academic score |
Year | ELA pass | Math pass | School | DBN | Grades | Borough | District | Students | State tests | SHSAT offers | Attendance | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | not reported | 100% | 2019–2024 | 100% (2019) | 100% (2019) | Bronx Global Learning Institute for Girls Charter | 84X389 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 7 | 341 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 39 | 99.9% (2024) | — | |
| 2 | not reported | 99.5% | 2024 | — | — | Harriet Tubman Charter School | 84X706 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 9 | 396 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 54 | 99.5% (2024) | — | |
| 3 | not reported | 99.4% | 2024 | — | — | New York French American Charter School | 84M483 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 3 | 312 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 27 | 99.4% (2024) | — | |
| 4 | not reported | 99.3% | 2021–2022 | 99% (2021) | 99% (2021) | Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School | 84X419 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 9 | 677 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 49 | 100% (2022) | — | |
| 5 | not reported | 98.3% | 2024 | 100% (2024) | 100% (2024) | South Bronx Classical Charter School III | 84X489 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 9 | 506 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 36 | 95% (2024) | — | |
| 6 | not reported | 98.3% | 2021–2024 | 100% (2021) | 100% (2021) | Icahn Charter School 3 | 84X422 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 11 | 344 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 30 | 94.9% (2024) | — | |
| 7 | not reported | 98.2% | 2024 | 100% (2024) | 100% (2024) | South Bronx Classical Charter School | 84X346 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 12 | 526 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 47 | 94.6% (2024) | — | |
| 8 | not reported | 98.1% | 2024 | 100% (2024) | 100% (2024) | South Bronx Classical Charter School II | 84X364 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 211 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 27 | 94.3% (2024) | — | |
| 9 | not reported | 97.5% | 2024 | 97.8% (2024) | 97.4% (2024) | Brooklyn Prospect Charter School 15.2 | 84K928 | Brooklyn | 15 | 1,353 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 23.3% · 24 of 103 | 97.5% (2024) | 97.2% (2024) | ||
| 10 | not reported | 97.4% | 2024 | 100% (2024) | 96.3% (2024) | Community Roots Charter School | 84K536 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 13 | 473 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 49 | 95.9% (2024) | — | |
| 11 | not reported | 97.1% | 2024 | 97.7% (2024) | 96.6% (2024) | Brooklyn Prospect Charter School Downtown | 84K879 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 13 | 847 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 10.8% · 10 of 93 | 97.1% (2024) | — | |
| 12 | not reported | 97.1% | 2024 | 98.6% (2024) | 98.6% (2024) | Central Queens Academy Charter School | 84Q083 | 06,07,08 | Queens | 24 | 956 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 9.4% · 9 of 96 | 94% (2024) | — | |
| 13 | not reported | 97.1% | 2017–2024 | 99% (2017) | 99% (2017) | Icahn Charter School 2 | 84X378 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 11 | 351 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 32 | 93.2% (2024) | — | |
| 14 | not reported | 97% | 2024 | 100% (2024) | 100% (2024) | Academic Leadership Charter School | 84X491 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 369 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 51 | 90.9% (2024) | — | |
| 15 | not reported | 96.9% | 2024 | 97.8% (2024) | 97.8% (2024) | South Bronx Classical Charter School IV | 84X588 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 9 | 372 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 12 | 95.2% (2024) | — | |
| 16 | not reported | 96.9% | 2022–2024 | 97.4% (2022) | 98.7% (2022) | Hellenic Classical Charter School | 84K362 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 15 | 513 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 54 | 94.5% (2024) | — | |
| 17 | not reported | 96.9% | 2015 | 97.2% (2015) | 96.5% (2015) | Beginning With Children Charter School | 84K703 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 14 | — | — | |||
| 18 | not reported | 96.8% | 2023–2024 | 99.3% (2023) | 98.6% (2023) | Harlem Village Academy West Charter School | 84M709 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 5 | 452 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 14 | 93.3% (2024) | 96.1% (2024) | |
| 19 | not reported | 96.7% | 2024 | — | — | Compass Charter School | 84K789 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 13 | 322 (2025-26) | 96.7% (2024) | — | ||
| 20 | not reported | 96.5% | 2024 | 100% (2024) | 100% (2024) | Mott Haven Academy Charter School | 84X394 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 7 | 488 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 46 | 89.5% (2024) | — | |
| 21 | not reported | 96.3% | 2021–2024 | 100% (2021) | 100% (2021) | Launch Expeditionary Learning Charter School | 84K360 | 06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 16 | 308 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 89 | 88.9% (2024) | — | |
| 22 | not reported | 96.3% | 2019–2024 | 100% (2019) | 100% (2019) | VOICE Charter School of New York | 84Q304 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Queens | 30 | 738 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 107 | 88.9% (2024) | — | |
| 23 | not reported | 96.1% | 2023–2024 | 98.5% (2023) | 99.6% (2023) | Growing Up Green Charter School | 84Q321 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 30 | 638 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 90 | 90.2% (2024) | — | |
| 24 | not reported | 96.1% | 2023–2024 | 97.7% (2023) | 95.8% (2023) | Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy 1 Charter S | 84M284 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 5 | 1,163 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 500, Reading & Writing 490 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 11 | 92.6% (2024) | 98.3% (2024) |
| 25 | not reported | 96% | 2023–2024 | 97.8% (2023) | 97.8% (2023) | Amber Charter School II | 84X592 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 10 | 730 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 56 | 92.5% (2024) | — | |
| 26 | not reported | 96% | 2023–2024 | 97.9% (2023) | 97.9% (2023) | Bronx Community Charter School | 84X398 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 10 | 488 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 48 | 92.1% (2024) | — | |
| 27 | not reported | 95.9% | 2020–2024 | 100% (2020) | 100% (2020) | Children's Aid College Prep Charter School | 84X124 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 12 | 631 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 43 | 87.6% (2024) | — | |
| 28 | not reported | 95.7% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Excellence 3 | 84X589 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 11 | 505 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 32 | 95.7% (2024) | — | |
| 29 | not reported | 95.6% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Excellence 4 | 84X608 | Bronx | 11 | 470 (2025-26) | 95.6% (2024) | — | |||
| 30 | not reported | 95.6% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Excellence II | 84X579 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 11 | 537 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 39 | 95.6% (2024) | — | |
| 31 | not reported | 95.6% | 2024 | — | — | LEEP Dual Language Academy | 84K930 | Brooklyn | 15 | 392 (2025-26) | 95.6% (2024) | — | |||
| 32 | not reported | 95.6% | 2024 | — | — | University Prep Charter High School | 84X393 | 09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 7 | 480 (2025-26) | SAT 2017: Math 472, Reading & Writing 476 | 92.4% (2024) | 98.8% (2024) | |
| 33 | not reported | 95.5% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Excellence | 84X255 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 11 | 799 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 9.6% · 7 of 73 | 95.5% (2024) | — | |
| 34 | not reported | 95.5% | 2024 | — | — | East Brooklyn Ascend Charter School | 84K929 | Brooklyn | 19 | 161 (2025-26) | 95.5% (2024) | — | |||
| 35 | not reported | 95.4% | 2024 | — | — | Lefferts Gardens Ascend Charter School | 84K933 | Brooklyn | 18 | 519 (2025-26) | 95.4% (2024) | — | |||
| 36 | not reported | 95.3% | 2024 | — | — | New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math | 84K738 | 09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 22 | 278 (2025-26) | SAT 2017: Math 492, Reading & Writing 496 | 90.6% (2024) | 100% (2024) | |
| 37 | not reported | 95.3% | 2024 | — | — | East Flatbush Ascend Charter School | 84K934 | Brooklyn | 18 | 239 (2025-26) | 95.3% (2024) | — | |||
| 38 | not reported | 95.2% | 2024 | — | — | University Prep Charter Middle School | 84X615 | Bronx | 7 | 425 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 21 | 95.2% (2024) | — | ||
| 39 | not reported | 95.1% | 2023–2024 | 95.9% (2023) | 95.9% (2023) | New World Preparatory Charter School | 84R073 | 06,07,08 | Staten Island | 31 | 871 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 112 | 93.5% (2024) | — | |
| 40 | not reported | 95.1% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Springfield Garde | 84Q339 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 29 | 969 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 63 | 95.1% (2022) | — | |
| 41 | not reported | 95% | 2022–2024 | 99% (2022) | 99% (2022) | Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 84K731 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 16 | 469 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 62 | 87.1% (2024) | — | |
| 42 | not reported | 94.9% | 2022–2024 | 97.2% (2022) | 97.2% (2022) | Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School | 84K782 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 16 | 802 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 66 | 90.4% (2024) | — | |
| 43 | not reported | 94.9% | 2024 | 98.9% (2024) | 95.5% (2024) | Achievement First Voyager Charter School | 84K876 | 05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 17 | 466 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 42 | 90.3% (2024) | — | |
| 44 | not reported | 94.9% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale - New Yo | 84Q337 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 29 | 1,302 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 82 | 94.9% (2022) | — | |
| 45 | not reported | 94.6% | 2024 | — | — | Cypress Hills Ascend Charter School | 84K910 | Brooklyn | 19 | 619 (2025-26) | 94.6% (2024) | — | |||
| 46 | not reported | 94.6% | 2024 | — | — | Icahn Charter School 5 | 84X538 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 11 | 343 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 30 | 94.6% (2024) | — | |
| 47 | not reported | 94.6% | 2024 | — | — | Neighborhood Charter School: Bronx | 84X623 | Bronx | 7 | 554 (2025-26) | 94.6% (2024) | — | |||
| 48 | not reported | 94.6% | 2024 | — | — | New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math | 84X202 | 09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 8 | 452 (2025-26) | SAT 2017: Math 453, Reading & Writing 459 | 90.9% (2024) | 98.2% (2024) | |
| 49 | not reported | 94.4% | 2024 | 95.3% (2024) | 95.3% (2024) | Icahn Charter School | 84X717 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 9 | 329 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 36 | 92.6% (2024) | — | |
| 50 | not reported | 94.4% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bushwick | 84K882 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 32 | 572 (2025-26) | 94.4% (2022) | — | ||
| 51 | not reported | 94.3% | 2024 | — | — | Rochdale Early Advantage Charter School | 84Q342 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 28 | 472 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 48 | 94.3% (2024) | — | |
| 52 | not reported | 94.2% | 2023–2024 | 95.4% (2023) | 94% (2023) | Achievement First North Brooklyn Prep Charter Scho | 84K784 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 32 | 848 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 80 | 93.3% (2024) | — | |
| 53 | not reported | 94.2% | 2021–2023 | 97.4% (2021) | 97.4% (2021) | Boys Preparatory Charter School of New York | 84X465 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 398 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 57 | 87.9% (2023) | — | |
| 54 | not reported | 94.2% | 2024 | — | — | Hellenic Classical Charter School - Staten Island | 84R077 | Staten Island | 31 | 567 (2025-26) | 94.2% (2024) | — | |||
| 55 | not reported | 94.2% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 1 | 84X493 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 7 | 566 (2025-26) | 94.2% (2022) | — | ||
| 56 | not reported | 94.2% | 2024 | 99.3% (2024) | 94.6% (2024) | Bronx Charter School for the Arts | 84X730 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 8 | 606 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 94 | 88.6% (2024) | — | |
| 57 | not reported | 94.1% | 2023–2024 | 96.3% (2024) | 97.1% (2024) | Unity Prep Charter School | 84K757 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 13 | 452 (2025-26) | SAT 2020: Math 448, Reading & Writing 443 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 60 | 86.3% (2023) | 96.8% (2024) |
| 58 | not reported | 94.1% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Upper West | 84M523 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 3 | 268 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 24.3% · 34 of 140 | 94.1% (2022) | — | |
| 59 | not reported | 94.1% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach - Ne | 84K781 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 22 | 903 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 10.7% · 9 of 84 | 94.1% (2022) | — | |
| 60 | not reported | 94.1% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Hell's Kitchen (Manhattan 2) | 84M170 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 2 | 1,172 (2025-26) | 94.1% (2022) | — | ||
| 61 | not reported | 94% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bed Stuy 3 | 84K883 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 16 | 388 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 46 | 94% (2022) | — | |
| 62 | not reported | 94% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Harlem 4 | 84M386 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 3 | 391 (2025-26) | 94% (2022) | — | ||
| 63 | not reported | 94% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Fort Greene (Brooklyn 5) | 84K752 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 13 | 359 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2023: 0-5 of 26 | 94% (2022) | — | |
| 64 | not reported | 93.9% | 2022–2024 | 99.3% (2022) | 99.3% (2022) | Emblaze Academy Charter School | 84X606 | Bronx | 8 | 185 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 50 | 83.1% (2024) | — | ||
| 65 | not reported | 93.9% | 2022–2023 | 96.4% (2022) | 95% (2022) | Explore Exceed Charter School | 84K333 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 17 | 458 (2020-21) | Specialized HS offers 2024: 0-5 of 48 | 90.3% (2023) | — | |
| 66 | not reported | 93.9% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Union Square (Manhattan 1) | 84M174 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 2 | 459 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 16.7% · 14 of 84 | 93.9% (2022) | — | |
| 67 | not reported | 93.8% | 2024 | — | — | Icahn Charter School 4 | 84X496 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 11 | 365 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 36 | 93.8% (2024) | — | |
| 68 | not reported | 93.8% | 2024 | — | — | New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math | 84Q320 | 09,10,11,12 | Queens | 27 | 311 (2025-26) | SAT 2020: Math 425, Reading & Writing 436 | 89.6% (2024) | 98% (2024) | |
| 69 | not reported | 93.8% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 2 | 84X494 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 9 | 863 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 28 | 93.8% (2022) | — | |
| 70 | not reported | 93.7% | 2024 | 98.6% (2024) | 88.4% (2024) | Explore Charter School | 84K704 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 17 | 557 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 71 | 94.2% (2024) | — | |
| 71 | not reported | 93.7% | 2024 | 93.9% (2024) | 95.8% (2024) | Growing Up Green Charter School II | 84Q372 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 28 | 841 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 86 | 91.4% (2024) | — | |
| 72 | not reported | 93.6% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Excellence 5 | 84X620 | Bronx | 9 | 367 (2025-26) | 93.6% (2024) | — | |||
| 73 | not reported | 93.6% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Far Rockaway | 84Q375 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 27 | 713 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 21 | 93.6% (2022) | — | |
| 74 | not reported | 93.5% | 2021–2024 | 91.7% (2021) | 96.8% (2021) | KIPP All Charter School | 84X617 | Bronx | 10 | 2,507 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 43 | 90.6% (2024) | 94.8% (2024) | ||
| 75 | not reported | 93.5% | 2022–2024 | 94.1% (2022) | 94.1% (2022) | Brooklyn Scholars Charter School | 84K740 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 19 | 718 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 78 | 92.2% (2024) | — | |
| 76 | not reported | 93.4% | 2024 | 92.8% (2024) | 93.4% (2024) | Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School | 84K758 | 06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 15 | 311 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 9.1% · 10 of 110 | 94% (2024) | — | |
| 77 | not reported | 93.4% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - South Jamaica | 84Q374 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 27 | 492 (2025-26) | 93.4% (2022) | — | ||
| 78 | not reported | 93.4% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Crown Heights (Brooklyn 7) | 84K741 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 17 | 696 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 47 | 93.4% (2022) | — | |
| 79 | not reported | 93.3% | 2024 | — | — | Bold Charter School | 84X613 | Bronx | 8 | 551 (2025-26) | 93.3% (2024) | — | |||
| 80 | not reported | 93.3% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bed-Stuy 1 | 84K367 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 14 | 1,153 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 58 | 93.3% (2022) | — | |
| 81 | not reported | 93.2% | 2020–2024 | 93.8% (2020) | 91.1% (2020) | Brooklyn Prospect Charter School | 84K707 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 15 | 21 (2024-25) | SAT 2017: Math 529, Reading & Writing 535 | 98.2% (2024) | 89.8% (2020) | |
| 82 | not reported | 93.2% | 2022 | — | — | Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School | 84Q170 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 27 | 328 (2025-26) | 93.2% (2022) | — | ||
| 83 | not reported | 93.1% | 2015–2024 | 94.7% (2015) | 94.7% (2015) | Family Life Academy Charter School | 84X705 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 9 | 385 (2025-26) | 89.9% (2024) | — | ||
| 84 | not reported | 93.1% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bensonhurst - New | 84K772 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 21 | 738 (2025-26) | 93.1% (2022) | — | ||
| 85 | not reported | 92.7% | 2022–2024 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Harlem 1 | 84M351 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 3 | 1,530 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 31 | 92.4% (2022) | 93% (2024) | |
| 86 | not reported | 92.6% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Arts and Science Charter School | 84X619 | Bronx | 8 | 549 (2025-26) | 92.6% (2024) | — | |||
| 87 | not reported | 92.6% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Better Learning | 84X718 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 11 | 553 (2025-26) | 92.6% (2024) | — | ||
| 88 | not reported | 92.5% | 2024 | — | — | Merrick Academy - Queens Public Charter School | 84Q704 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06 | Queens | 29 | 865 (2025-26) | 92.5% (2024) | — | ||
| 89 | not reported | 92.4% | 2024 | — | — | International Leadership Charter High School | 84X347 | 09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 10 | 485 (2025-26) | SAT 2019: Math 467, Reading & Writing 494 | 91.4% (2024) | 93.4% (2024) | |
| 90 | not reported | 92.4% | 2024 | — | — | KIPP Elements Primary Charter School | 84X616 | Bronx | 10 | 1,032 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 43 | 92.4% (2024) | — | ||
| 91 | not reported | 92.4% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4 - New Yor | 84X464 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 8 | 576 (2025-26) | 92.4% (2022) | — | ||
| 92 | not reported | 92.4% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Williamsburg | 84K182 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 14 | 183 (2025-26) | 92.4% (2022) | — | ||
| 93 | not reported | 92.3% | 2022–2024 | 95% (2022) | 94.8% (2022) | Atmosphere Charter School | 84X460 | 06,07,08 | Bronx | 10 | 1,551 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 124 | 89.4% (2024) | 90% (2024) | |
| 94 | not reported | 92.3% | 2024 | — | — | New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities | 84X553 | 09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 10 | 273 (2025-26) | SAT 2017: Math 419, Reading & Writing 439 | 86.7% (2024) | 97.9% (2024) | |
| 95 | not reported | 92.3% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Cobble Hill | 84K129 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 15 | 222 (2025-26) | 92.3% (2022) | — | ||
| 96 | not reported | 92.3% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Harlem 6 | 84M357 | 0K,01,02,03,04 | Manhattan | 5 | 375 (2020-21) | 92.3% (2022) | — | ||
| 97 | not reported | 92.3% | 2022–2024 | 98% (2022) | 92.1% (2022) | Renaissance Charter School | 84Q705 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Queens | 30 | 676 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 452, Reading & Writing 474 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 29 | 94.3% (2024) | 84.7% (2024) |
| 98 | not reported | 92.3% | 2022–2024 | 90.5% (2023) | 92.2% (2023) | DREAM Charter School | 84M382 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 4 | 589 (2025-26) | SAT 2020: Math 457, Reading & Writing 464 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 28 | 90.5% (2024) | 95.8% (2022) |
| 99 | not reported | 92.2% | 2024 | — | — | Elm Community Charter School | 84Q385 | Queens | 25 | 494 (2025-26) | 92.2% (2024) | — | |||
| 100 | not reported | 92.1% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Harlem 5 | 84M482 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 5 | 638 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 56 | 92.1% (2022) | — | |
| 101 | not reported | 92% | 2022–2024 | 92.3% (2022) | 92.3% (2022) | Brilla College Prep Charter School | 84X387 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 699 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 89 | 91.4% (2024) | — | |
| 102 | not reported | 91.9% | 2024 | — | — | AECI II: NYC Charter High School for Computer Engi | 84X611 | 9 | Bronx | 7 | 531 (2025-26) | 88.3% (2024) | 95.5% (2024) | ||
| 103 | not reported | 91.9% | 2017–2024 | 99.2% (2017) | 90% (2017) | Challenge Preparatory Charter School | 84Q340 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Queens | 27 | 1,338 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 35 | 85.3% (2024) | 93.1% (2024) | |
| 104 | not reported | 91.9% | 2021–2024 | 91.9% (2021) | 91.5% (2021) | KIPP Washington Heights Middle School | 84M068 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 6 | 780 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 50 | 92.2% (2024) | — | |
| 105 | not reported | 91.9% | 2024 | 92.5% (2024) | 93.6% (2024) | School in the Square Public Charter School | 84M295 | 06,07,08 | Manhattan | 6 | 910 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 78 | 89.5% (2024) | — | |
| 106 | not reported | 91.8% | 2024 | — | — | Academy of the City Charter School | 84Q359 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Queens | 30 | 646 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 84 | 91.8% (2024) | — | |
| 107 | not reported | 91.8% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Harlem 2 | 84M384 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 5 | 207 (2025-26) | 91.8% (2022) | — | ||
| 108 | not reported | 91.7% | 2022–2024 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 3 | 84X380 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 9 | 1,349 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 104 | 92.2% (2022) | 91.2% (2024) | |
| 109 | not reported | 91.7% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Washington Height | 84M265 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 6 | 497 (2025-26) | 91.7% (2022) | — | ||
| 110 | not reported | 91.5% | 2017–2024 | 88.4% (2017) | 95.9% (2017) | Grand Concourse Charter School | 84X165 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 8 | 768 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 72 | 90.2% (2024) | — | |
| 111 | not reported | 91.5% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Hudson Yards | 84M358 | 0K,01,02,03,04 | Manhattan | 2 | 830 (2025-26) | 91.5% (2022) | — | ||
| 112 | not reported | 91.5% | 2017–2024 | 91.6% (2024) | 96% (2024) | Achievement First Bushwick Charter School | 84K538 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 32 | 887 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 77 | 93.1% (2024) | 85.1% (2017) | |
| 113 | not reported | 91.4% | 2024 | — | — | Brilla Veritas Charter School | 84X586 | 0K,01,02,03,04 | Bronx | 7 | 767 (2025-26) | 91.4% (2024) | — | ||
| 114 | not reported | 91.3% | 2018–2024 | 92.3% (2021) | 86% (2021) | KIPP AMP Charter School | 84K357 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 17 | 927 (2025-26) | SAT 2018: Math 492, Reading & Writing 490 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 97 | 89.9% (2024) | 97.1% (2018) |
| 115 | not reported | 91.3% | 2024 | 88% (2024) | 91.4% (2024) | DREAM Mott Haven Charter School | 84X614 | Bronx | 7 | 1,368 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 18 | 88.1% (2024) | 97.6% (2024) | ||
| 116 | not reported | 91.2% | 2023–2024 | 91.7% (2023) | 89% (2023) | Our World Neighborhood Charter School | 84Q706 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,SE | Queens | 30 | 623 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 71 | 93% (2024) | — | |
| 117 | not reported | 91.2% | 2024 | — | — | New York City Charter School of the Arts | 84M263 | 06,07,08 | Manhattan | 2 | 238 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 80 | 91.2% (2024) | — | |
| 118 | not reported | 91.2% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Flatbush | 84K886 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 17 | 494 (2025-26) | 91.2% (2022) | — | ||
| 119 | not reported | 91.2% | 2024 | — | — | The Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Sci | 84X597 | Bronx | 12 | 504 (2025-26) | 90.6% (2024) | 91.8% (2024) | |||
| 120 | not reported | 91.2% | 2024 | — | — | NYC Charter High School for Architecture, Engineer | 84X395 | 09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 7 | 514 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 455, Reading & Writing 462 | 87% (2024) | 95.4% (2024) | |
| 121 | not reported | 91.2% | 2024 | 91.9% (2024) | 87.4% (2024) | Achievement First Aspire Charter School | 84K680 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 19 | 936 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 65 | 88.8% (2024) | 96.6% (2024) | |
| 122 | not reported | 91.1% | 2024 | — | — | Icahn Charter School 7 | 84X362 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 8 | 311 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 32 | 91.1% (2024) | — | |
| 123 | not reported | 91.1% | 2023–2024 | 89.7% (2024) | 97.9% (2024) | Achievement First Brownsville Charter School | 84K626 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 23 | 532 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 80 | 89.8% (2024) | 86.8% (2023) | |
| 124 | not reported | 91.1% | 2024 | 98% (2024) | 90.2% (2024) | Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 84K356 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 17 | 1,305 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 82 | 92% (2024) | 84% (2024) | |
| 125 | not reported | 91% | 2024 | — | — | Amber Charter School | 84M705 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 4 | 323 (2025-26) | 91% (2024) | — | ||
| 126 | not reported | 91% | 2018 | — | — | Heketi Community Charter School | 84X256 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 278 (2016-17) | 91% (2018) | — | ||
| 127 | not reported | 91% | 2024 | — | — | New American Academy Charter School | 84K736 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 18 | 256 (2025-26) | 91% (2024) | — | ||
| 128 | not reported | 90.9% | 2024 | 78.4% (2024) | 95.7% (2024) | The International Charter School of New York | 84K766 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 13 | 683 (2025-26) | 98.7% (2024) | — | ||
| 129 | not reported | 90.9% | 2024 | — | — | Harlem Village Academy West 2 Charter School | 84M380 | Manhattan | 5 | 499 (2025-26) | 90.9% (2024) | — | |||
| 130 | not reported | 90.9% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Prospect Heights (Brooklyn 6) | 84K756 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 17 | 156 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2022: 0-5 of 52 | 90.9% (2022) | — | |
| 131 | not reported | 90.9% | 2024 | 93.9% (2024) | 87.3% (2024) | Beginning with Children Charter School II | 84K037 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 14 | 945 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 31 | 91.5% (2024) | — | |
| 132 | not reported | 90.9% | 2024 | — | — | New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math | 84X539 | 09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 10 | 398 (2025-26) | SAT 2017: Math 460, Reading & Writing 471 | 87.2% (2024) | 94.5% (2024) | |
| 133 | not reported | 90.8% | 2022–2024 | 87.3% (2022) | 95.6% (2022) | Family Life Academy Charter School II | 84X233 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Bronx | 7 | 833 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 125 | 89.6% (2024) | — | |
| 134 | not reported | 90.8% | 2024 | — | — | Harlem Link Charter School | 84M329 | 0K,01,02,03,04 | Manhattan | 3 | 334 (2025-26) | 90.8% (2024) | — | ||
| 135 | not reported | 90.8% | 2024 | — | — | Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School | 84K927 | Brooklyn | 18 | 268 (2025-26) | 90.8% (2024) | — | |||
| 136 | not reported | 90.7% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Better Learning II | 84X484 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 11 | 389 (2025-26) | 90.7% (2024) | — | ||
| 137 | not reported | 90.6% | 2024 | — | — | Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2 | 84K895 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 21 | 422 (2025-26) | 90.6% (2024) | — | ||
| 138 | not reported | 90.5% | 2024 | — | — | Brooklyn RISE Charter School | 84K937 | Brooklyn | 15 | 360 (2025-26) | 90.5% (2024) | — | |||
| 139 | not reported | 90.5% | 2021 | — | — | New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities | 84K739 | 09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 22 | 182 (2020-21) | SAT 2017: Math 420, Reading & Writing 451 | 85.8% (2021) | 95.2% (2021) | |
| 140 | not reported | 90.5% | 2022–2024 | 91.9% (2022) | 85.3% (2022) | Riverton Street Charter School | 84Q341 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07 | Queens | 29 | 1,016 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 103 | 94.3% (2024) | — | |
| 141 | not reported | 90.3% | 2023–2024 | 93.9% (2023) | 85.2% (2023) | Hebrew Language Academy Charter School | 84K746 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 22 | 588 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 93 | 91.8% (2024) | — | |
| 142 | not reported | 90.3% | 2024 | — | — | Math, Engineering, and Science Academy Charter Hig | 84K733 | 09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 32 | 505 (2025-26) | SAT 2020: Math 455, Reading & Writing 463 | 89.6% (2024) | 91% (2024) | |
| 143 | not reported | 90.3% | 2024 | — | — | WHIN Music Community | 84M338 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 6 | 487 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 21 | 90.3% (2024) | — | |
| 144 | not reported | 90% | 2022–2023 | 95.6% (2022) | 95.6% (2022) | Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School | 84M065 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 5 | 701 (2020-21) | Specialized HS offers 2023: 0-5 of 19 | 87.6% (2023) | 81.3% (2023) | |
| 145 | not reported | 90% | 2024 | — | — | Bronx Charter School for Children | 84X407 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 505 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 47 | 90% (2024) | — | |
| 146 | not reported | 90% | 2024 | — | — | Cardinal McCloskey Community Charter School | 84X599 | Bronx | 10 | 455 (2025-26) | 90% (2024) | — | |||
| 147 | not reported | 90% | 2022–2024 | 84.9% (2022) | 91.4% (2022) | American Dream Charter School | 84X471 | 06,07,08 | Bronx | 7 | 559 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 11 | 88.5% (2024) | 95.2% (2024) | |
| 148 | not reported | 89.9% | 2017–2024 | 89.6% (2024) | 92.5% (2024) | Achievement First Endeavor Charter School | 84K508 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 13 | 534 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 67 | 90.3% (2024) | 87.2% (2017) | |
| 149 | not reported | 89.9% | 2019–2024 | 93.7% (2019) | 87.4% (2019) | Ocean Hill Collegiate Charter School | 84K777 | 06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 23 | 602 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 31 | 88.6% (2024) | — | |
| 150 | not reported | 89.9% | 2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Bed-Stuy 2 | 84K125 | 0K,01,02,03,04 | Brooklyn | 14 | 186 (2025-26) | 89.9% (2022) | — | ||
| 151 | not reported | 89.7% | 2024 | — | — | South Bronx Charter School for International Cultu | 84X309 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 323 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 12 | 89.7% (2024) | — | |
| 152 | not reported | 89.5% | 2024 | 92.4% (2024) | 86.7% (2024) | Hyde Leadership Charter School- Brooklyn | 84K769 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06 | Brooklyn | 19 | 363 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 45 | 89.4% (2024) | — | |
| 153 | not reported | 89.4% | 2024 | — | — | La Cima Charter School | 84K649 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 16 | 175 (2025-26) | 89.4% (2024) | — | ||
| 154 | not reported | 89.4% | 2024 | — | — | Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy | 84K892 | 09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 16 | 202 (2025-26) | 87% (2024) | 91.7% (2024) | ||
| 155 | not reported | 89.3% | 2024 | — | — | Brooklyn Charter School | 84K701 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 14 | 179 (2025-26) | 89.3% (2024) | — | ||
| 156 | not reported | 89.3% | 2024 | 85.4% (2024) | 88% (2024) | Metropolitan Lighthouse Charter School | 84X461 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 9 | 869 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 400, Reading & Writing 391 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 20 | 92.1% (2024) | 91.5% (2024) |
| 157 | not reported | 89.3% | 2024 | 93.2% (2024) | 89% (2024) | The Equality Charter School | 84X488 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 11 | 818 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 422, Reading & Writing 440 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 16 | 90.1% (2024) | 84.7% (2024) |
| 158 | not reported | 89.2% | 2023–2024 | 95.5% (2024) | 81.8% (2024) | Achievement First East New York Charter School | 84K358 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 19 | 599 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 53 | 91.9% (2024) | 87.6% (2023) | |
| 159 | not reported | 89.2% | 2024 | — | — | Our World Neighborhood Charter School 2 | 84Q386 | Queens | 27 | 419 (2025-26) | 89.2% (2024) | — | |||
| 160 | not reported | 89.1% | 2019–2024 | 89.8% (2019) | 84.3% (2019) | Kings Collegiate Charter School | 84K608 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 18 | 1,273 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 46 | 92.5% (2024) | 89.9% (2024) | |
| 161 | not reported | 89.1% | 2024 | 87.5% (2024) | 88.3% (2024) | Achievement First Apollo Charter School | 84K774 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 19 | 755 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 81 | 91.5% (2024) | — | |
| 162 | not reported | 89.1% | 2024 | — | — | Family Life Academy Charter School III | 84X472 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 157 (2025-26) | 89.1% (2024) | — | ||
| 163 | not reported | 89.1% | 2023–2024 | 91.7% (2023) | 88.8% (2023) | St. HOPE Leadership Academy Charter School | 84M388 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 5 | 153 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 63 | 86.8% (2024) | — | |
| 164 | not reported | 88.8% | 2023–2024 | 92.6% (2023) | 86% (2023) | Future Leaders Institute Charter School | 84M861 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 3 | 234 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 47 | 87.8% (2024) | — | |
| 165 | not reported | 88.7% | 2021–2024 | 83.5% (2021) | 91.7% (2021) | KIPP Freedom Charter School | 84X598 | Bronx | 10 | 737 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 51 | 90.9% (2024) | — | ||
| 166 | not reported | 88.7% | 2022–2024 | 95.3% (2024) | 95.9% (2024) | Edmund W. Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory Charter Schoo | 84K911 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 13 | 182 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 17 | 82.5% (2024) | 81% (2022) | |
| 167 | not reported | 88.6% | 2023–2024 | 93.6% (2023) | 90.7% (2023) | Great Oaks Charter School | 84M202 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 1 | 301 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 28 | 83.2% (2024) | 87% (2024) | |
| 168 | not reported | 88.5% | 2023–2024 | 88.6% (2023) | 87.5% (2023) | Harlem Village Academy East Charter School | 84M335 | 01,05,06,07,08,K | Manhattan | 4 | 419 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 16 | 90.4% (2024) | 87.5% (2023) | |
| 169 | not reported | 88.2% | 2024 | — | — | New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities | 84Q373 | 09,10,11,12 | Queens | 27 | 169 (2025-26) | 85% (2024) | 91.4% (2024) | ||
| 170 | not reported | 88.2% | 2023 | — | — | Rosalyn Yalow Charter School | 84X486 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 9 | 417 (2025-26) | 88.2% (2023) | — | ||
| 171 | not reported | 88.1% | 2024 | 80.8% (2024) | 80.8% (2024) | The Opportunity Charter School | 84M279 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 3 | 324 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 410, Reading & Writing 421 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 13 | 99.5% (2024) | 91.1% (2024) |
| 172 | not reported | 87.9% | 2022–2024 | 100% (2022) | 84.8% (2022) | Summit Academy Charter School | 84K730 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 15 | 279 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 389, Reading & Writing 452 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 7 | 99.5% (2024) | 67.4% (2024) |
| 173 | not reported | 87.9% | 2024 | — | — | Bridge Preparatory Charter School | 84R076 | Staten Island | 31 | 259 (2025-26) | 87.9% (2024) | — | |||
| 174 | not reported | 87.8% | 2024 | 89.4% (2024) | 81.4% (2024) | New Heights Academy Charter School | 84M353 | 05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 6 | 629 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 570, Reading & Writing 557 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 9 | 89.7% (2024) | 90.6% (2024) |
| 175 | not reported | 87.6% | 2024 | 85.6% (2024) | 84.5% (2024) | The Equity Project Charter School (TEP) | 84M430 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 6 | 1,086 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 120 | 92.6% (2024) | — | |
| 176 | not reported | 87.5% | 2024 | 85.9% (2024) | 85% (2024) | Explore Empower Charter School | 84K742 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 17 | 488 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 80 | 91.6% (2024) | — | |
| 177 | not reported | 87.5% | 2024 | — | — | Storefront Academy Charter School | 84X497 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 235 (2025-26) | 87.5% (2024) | — | ||
| 178 | not reported | 87.2% | 2024 | 82.1% (2024) | 85.9% (2024) | Explore Excel Charter School | 84K379 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Brooklyn | 18 | 625 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 72 | 93.7% (2024) | — | |
| 179 | not reported | 86.8% | 2018–2024 | 84.3% (2021) | 75.1% (2021) | KIPP STAR College Prep Charter School | 84M726 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 5 | 722 (2025-26) | SAT 2018: Math 530, Reading & Writing 499 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 33 | 89.5% (2024) | 98.2% (2018) |
| 180 | not reported | 86.7% | 2021–2022 | — | — | Success Academy Charter School - Harlem 3 | 84M385 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 4 | 559 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 60 | 92.5% (2022) | 80.8% (2021) | |
| 181 | not reported | 86.6% | 2024 | 79.4% (2024) | 77.4% (2024) | Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II Charter | 84M341 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 5 | 1,000 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 436, Reading & Writing 465 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 19 | 96.3% (2024) | 93.2% (2024) |
| 182 | not reported | 86.5% | 2024 | — | — | Storefront Academy Harlem Charter School | 84M383 | Manhattan | 5 | 87 (2025-26) | 86.5% (2024) | — | |||
| 183 | not reported | 86.4% | 2024 | 86.5% (2024) | 85.3% (2024) | Community Partnership Charter School | 84K702 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 13 | 447 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 30 | 87.4% (2024) | — | |
| 184 | not reported | 86% | 2024 | 76.8% (2024) | 90.5% (2024) | Legacy College Preparatory | 84X585 | 06,07,08,09,10 | Bronx | 7 | 687 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 37 | 91.2% (2024) | 85.6% (2024) | |
| 185 | not reported | 86% | 2021–2024 | 83.3% (2021) | 82.2% (2021) | KIPP Infinity Charter School | 84M336 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Manhattan | 5 | 858 (2025-26) | SAT 2019: Math 533, Reading & Writing 511 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 36 | 91% (2024) | 87.3% (2023) |
| 186 | not reported | 85.9% | 2019–2024 | 84.2% (2019) | 82.6% (2019) | Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School | 84K775 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 23 | 1,375 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 34 | 88.9% (2024) | 87.9% (2024) | |
| 187 | not reported | 85.3% | 2022 | — | — | New York City Montessori Charter School | 84X554 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Bronx | 7 | 199 (2024-25) | 85.3% (2022) | — | ||
| 188 | not reported | 85.3% | 2024 | 86.1% (2024) | 77.9% (2024) | Coney Island Preparatory Public Charter School | 84K744 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Brooklyn | 21 | 1,290 (2025-26) | SAT 2020: Math 490, Reading & Writing 498 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 22 | 86.6% (2024) | 90.4% (2024) |
| 189 | not reported | 85.1% | 2023–2024 | 82.5% (2023) | 75.7% (2023) | Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School | 84K790 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 22 | 730 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 86 | 97.2% (2024) | — | |
| 190 | not reported | 84.9% | 2022 | — | — | Harlem Hebrew Language Charter School | 84M186 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 3 | 543 (2020-21) | Specialized HS offers 2023: 0-5 of 47 | 84.9% (2022) | — | |
| 191 | not reported | 84.9% | 2024 | — | — | Imagine Me Leadership Charter School | 84K785 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 19 | 329 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 31 | 84.9% (2024) | — | |
| 192 | not reported | 84.8% | 2021–2024 | 80.7% (2021) | 79.6% (2021) | KIPP Academy Charter School | 84X704 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 7 | 1,189 (2025-26) | SAT 2019: Math 559, Reading & Writing 530 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 29 | 93.4% (2024) | 85.5% (2024) |
| 193 | not reported | 84.8% | 2024 | — | — | Manhattan Charter School II | 84M080 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 1 | 71 (2025-26) | 84.8% (2024) | — | ||
| 194 | not reported | 84.6% | 2022–2024 | 83% (2022) | 65.9% (2022) | Bronx Lighthouse Charter School | 84X185 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 12 | 701 (2025-26) | SAT 2024: Math 516, Reading & Writing 506 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 10 | 94.9% (2024) | 94.7% (2024) |
| 195 | not reported | 84.4% | 2021–2024 | 82.4% (2021) | 82.9% (2021) | Creo College Preparatory Charter School | 84X612 | 06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Bronx | 7 | 379 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 86 | 88% (2024) | — | |
| 196 | not reported | 84.4% | 2024 | 82.5% (2024) | 77.2% (2024) | Valence College Preparatory Charter School | 84Q387 | Queens | 30 | 450 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 114 | 93.5% (2024) | — | ||
| 197 | not reported | 84.3% | 2024 | — | — | Sisulu-Walker Charter School of Harlem | 84M702 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Manhattan | 3 | 157 (2025-26) | 84.3% (2024) | — | ||
| 198 | not reported | 84.2% | 2024 | 95.7% (2024) | 92% (2024) | East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School | 84M518 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 | Manhattan | 4 | 951 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 31 | 77.8% (2024) | 71.4% (2024) | |
| 199 | not reported | 83.6% | 2022–2024 | 79.7% (2022) | 75.6% (2022) | John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter School | 84R067 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,11,12 | Staten Island | 31 | 889 (2025-26) | SAT 2020: Math 449, Reading & Writing 444 | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 44 | 86.9% (2024) | 92.2% (2024) |
| 200 | not reported | 83.5% | 2019–2024 | 84.7% (2019) | 74.3% (2019) | Leadership Prep Canarsie Charter School (Leadershi | 84K724 | 0K,01,02,03,04,05 | Brooklyn | 18 | 814 (2025-26) | Specialized HS offers 2025: 0-5 of 46 | 91.5% (2024) | — |
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.