« District 30

Hunters Point Community Middle School

30Q291

06,07,08 - Queens, District 30

1-50 51ST AVENUE (get directions)

$76.09/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
408 students (SY2025-26)
FY@budget.Year budget $6,323,793 ($15,499/student)
Attendance: 90.2%
ELA Course Pass Rate: 98.2%
Math Course Pass Rate: 98.5%
Overview

Hunters Point Community Middle School is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Queens, Community School District 30.

Enrollment & demographics
Academic / quality
State tests

Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.

YearGradeTestMean scale scoreLevel 3+4Tested
2026 6 ELA 454 68.3% 142
2026 6 Math 454 58.2% 141
2026 7 ELA 457 66.4% 134
2026 7 Math 463 67.6% 136
2026 8 ELA 459 68.6% 105
2025 6 ELA 451 59.1% 137
2025 6 Math 453 54.8% 135
2025 7 ELA 456 64.8% 108
2025 7 Math 463 67.6% 108
2025 8 ELA 456 69.8% 129
2024 6 ELA 446 48.6% 107
2024 6 Math 455 58.3% 108
2024 7 ELA 454 61% 123
2024 7 Math 462 72% 125
2024 8 ELA 459 71.8% 124
2023 6 ELA 447 47.2% 108
2023 6 Math 446 36.4% 107
2023 7 ELA 454 63.1% 130
2023 7 Math 457 57.4% 129
2023 8 ELA 455 60.8% 120
2022 6 ELA 610 67.6% 105
2022 6 Math 600 39.3% 107
2022 7 ELA 606 49.6% 121
2022 7 Math 599 38.5% 122
2022 8 ELA 611 76.5% 115
2019 6 ELA 602 53.7% 121
2019 6 Math 601 48.3% 120
2019 7 ELA 608 58.3% 139
2019 7 Math 608 58.1% 136
2019 8 ELA 609 71.3% 136
2018 6 ELA 607 65.5% 116
2018 6 Math 603 50% 114
2018 7 ELA 610 62.6% 147
2018 7 Math 605 57.8% 147
2018 8 ELA 608 60.2% 128
Specialized high school offers
School budget (Galaxy)

Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.

Fiscal yearTotal budgetFair Student FundingPer student
FY 2027 $6,323,793 $4,560,778 $15,499
FY 2026 $1,385,793 not reported $3,397

FY 2027 line items

AllocationAmount
TL Fair Student Funding$4,560,778
Class Size Reduction Planning$730,076
C4E Class Size Reduction Planning$327,975
Title I SWP$197,605
TL 09 C4E ICT$135,055
IDEA RS IEP Para$78,731
TL CB School Staff$65,977
Contract for Excellence FY 2024$49,581
TL FSF School to School Transfers Shared$41,580
TL C4E FSF$39,884
Title I SWP STH$26,767
TL ELA/Math Student Support$20,286
High Need Support for Title I$15,818
TL NYSTL Textbooks$7,000
TL Computer Maintenance$6,482
TL NYSTL Software$6,091
TL NYSTL Hardware$4,949
TL NYSTL Library Books$2,543
Title I SWP Translation Services$2,496
High Need Support for Title I STH$2,143
Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement$1,976
PTA funding (LL171)
$76.09/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.
School yearBeginning balanceTotal incomeTotal expensesEnding balance
2024-25 $10,181 $30,666 $23,603 $7,069
Sources & methodology
Other schools in this building
Academy for Careers in Television and Film (30Q301)

Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.