« District 30

I.S. 141 The Steinway

30Q141

06,07,08 - Queens, District 30

37-11 21 AVENUE (get directions)

$32.15/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
961 students (SY2025-26)
FY@budget.Year budget $3,573,466 ($3,718/student)
Attendance: 92.4%
ELA Course Pass Rate: 99.1%
Math Course Pass Rate: 99.4%
Overview

I.S. 141 The Steinway is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Queens, Community School District 30.

Enrollment & demographics
Academic / quality
State tests

Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.

YearGradeTestMean scale scoreLevel 3+4Tested
2026 6 ELA 449 53% 287
2026 6 Math 450 51.1% 276
2026 7 ELA 456 64.1% 315
2026 7 Math 464 69.4% 307
2026 8 ELA 456 61.8% 249
2025 6 ELA 455 64.2% 324
2025 6 Math 456 56.1% 328
2025 7 ELA 456 65.6% 282
2025 7 Math 462 66% 282
2025 8 ELA 459 69.6% 296
2024 6 ELA 451 57.7% 274
2024 6 Math 456 59.1% 281
2024 7 ELA 459 68.8% 324
2024 7 Math 465 69.3% 323
2024 8 ELA 454 63% 297
2024 8 Math 454 54.2% 262
2024 8 Science 435 21.6% 134
2023 6 ELA 454 60.1% 326
2023 6 Math 458 59.9% 322
2023 7 ELA 459 67.4% 322
2023 7 Math 460 61.5% 309
2023 8 ELA 459 67.7% 310
2023 8 Math 454 56.2% 283
2022 6 ELA 609 65.9% 337
2022 6 Math 602 46.7% 334
2022 7 ELA 610 62.2% 341
2022 7 Math 604 49% 335
2022 8 ELA 606 60.4% 361
2022 8 Math 593 11.9% 193
2019 6 ELA 607 63.2% 397
2019 6 Math 605 57.6% 403
2019 7 ELA 609 62% 371
2019 7 Math 610 60.4% 376
2019 8 ELA 610 70.4% 371
2019 8 Math 608 52.3% 365
2018 6 ELA 612 73.9% 368
2018 6 Math 608 58.8% 369
2018 7 ELA 610 62.3% 374
2018 7 Math 608 61.9% 375
2018 8 ELA 608 63% 338
2018 8 Math 612 56% 336
Specialized high school offers
School budget (Galaxy)

Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.

Fiscal yearTotal budgetFair Student FundingPer student
FY 2027 $3,573,466 not reported $3,718
FY 2026 $2,851,212 not reported $2,967

FY 2027 line items

AllocationAmount
C4E Class Size Reduction Planning$780,760
Class Size Reduction Planning$778,113
Title I SWP$481,022
Contract for Excellence FY 2024$361,884
TL C4E FSF$290,750
Contract for Excellence FY 09$220,219
TL CB School Staff$188,886
IDEA RS IEP Para$154,838
OASAS Sub Abuse$92,796
TL 09 C4E ICT$92,406
Title I SWP STH$48,024
High Need Support for Title I$38,507
Title III LEP$12,560
TL CB School Staff SAPIS$10,075
Title IV Safe Healthy Counseling Summer Rising$7,027
Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement$4,810
High Need Support for Title I STH$3,844
Title I SWP Translation Services$3,495
Title III LEP Carryover$2,500
OASAS Sub Abuse OTPS$500
Private Grnt 36-URBAN ADV MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTRY$450
PTA funding (LL171)
$32.15/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.
School yearBeginning balanceTotal incomeTotal expensesEnding balance
2024-25 $1,087 $32,475 $22,703 $9,772
Sources & methodology

Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.