P.S. 036 Saint Albans School
0K,01,02,03,04,05 - Queens, District 29
187-01 FOCH BOULEVARD (get directions)
P.S. 036 Saint Albans School is a elementary school (grades 0K,01,02,03,04,05) in Queens, Community School District 29.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 494 |
| 2014-15 | 493 |
| 2015-16 | 487 |
| 2016-17 | 466 |
| 2017-18 | 449 |
| 2018-19 | 408 |
| 2019-20 | 357 |
| 2020-21 | 333 |
| 2021-22 | 290 |
| 2022-23 | 276 |
| 2023-24 | 287 |
| 2024-25 | 280 |
| 2025-26 | 269 |
% female: 42.8% (2025-26)
% poverty: 81.4% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 28.6% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 13.4% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 10.8% (2025-26)
Black: 59.9% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 20.4% (2025-26)
White: 4.1% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 1.9% (2025-26)
Native American: 3% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 90.8% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 90.2% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 89.8% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 87.8% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 88.7% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 92.7% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 92.2% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 451 | 56.8% | 37 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 459 | 57.9% | 38 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 448 | 53.7% | 41 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 460 | 61.9% | 42 |
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 432 | 14.9% | 47 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 433 | 17% | 47 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 436 | 13% | 46 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 451 | 66.7% | 42 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 453 | 60.5% | 43 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 440 | 33.3% | 45 |
| 2025 | 4 | Math | 452 | 53.2% | 47 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 443 | 45% | 40 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 437 | 30% | 40 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 436 | 30.8% | 39 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 435 | 16.7% | 42 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 442 | 37% | 46 |
| 2024 | 4 | ELA | 436 | 35.9% | 39 |
| 2024 | 4 | Math | 435 | 25% | 40 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 437 | 25% | 52 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 429 | 9.3% | 54 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 431 | 10.9% | 55 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 441 | 38.5% | 39 |
| 2023 | 3 | Math | 445 | 45% | 40 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 441 | 32.6% | 46 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 432 | 15.6% | 45 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 439 | 36.2% | 47 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 434 | 26% | 50 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 593 | 34% | 47 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 590 | 23.4% | 47 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 592 | 45.2% | 42 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 593 | 31.8% | 44 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 601 | 34.2% | 38 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 586 | 16.7% | 36 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 600 | 51.9% | 52 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 593 | 32.1% | 53 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 589 | 26.1% | 69 |
| 2019 | 4 | Math | 584 | 10% | 70 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 594 | 20.3% | 79 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 587 | 12.8% | 78 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 597 | 36.7% | 60 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 594 | 31.1% | 61 |
| 2018 | 4 | ELA | 597 | 33.9% | 62 |
| 2018 | 4 | Math | 592 | 18.8% | 64 |
| 2018 | 5 | ELA | 596 | 28.1% | 89 |
| 2018 | 5 | Math | 587 | 12.2% | 90 |
No SHSAT feeder-school row is published for this school. DOE reports this for middle schools whose 8th graders entered high-school admissions.
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,110,175 | not reported | $4,127 |
| FY 2026 | $952,278 | not reported | $3,540 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| 4K for All | $292,907 |
| School Support Supplement | $231,430 |
| Title I SWP | $155,093 |
| TL ASA Register Growth | $55,078 |
| C4E Class Size Transition | $54,627 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $52,804 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $47,620 |
| TL CB School Staff | $38,788 |
| TL C4E FSF | $38,306 |
| Title IIA Supplemental | $32,463 |
| Class Size Reduction C4E Phase In | $27,569 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $26,244 |
| Title I SWP STH | $15,745 |
| Title III LEP | $12,465 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $12,416 |
| Title IV Safe Healthy Counseling Summer Rising | $7,027 |
| Title III LEP Carryover | $2,480 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $2,437 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $1,865 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $1,551 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $1,260 |
PTA $ not reported
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.