The Boerum Hill School for International Studies
06,07,08,09,10,11,12 - Brooklyn, District 15
284 BALTIC STREET (get directions)
The Boerum Hill School for International Studies is a secondary school school (grades 06,07,08,09,10,11,12) in Brooklyn, Community School District 15.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 479 |
| 2014-15 | 466 |
| 2015-16 | 486 |
| 2016-17 | 563 |
| 2017-18 | 632 |
| 2018-19 | 723 |
| 2019-20 | 812 |
| 2020-21 | 778 |
| 2021-22 | 776 |
| 2022-23 | 781 |
| 2023-24 | 797 |
| 2024-25 | 741 |
| 2025-26 | 724 |
% female: 49.6% (2025-26)
% poverty: 50% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 21.1% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 4.6% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 6.5% (2025-26)
Black: 23.3% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 28.3% (2025-26)
White: 34% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 6.6% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.8% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 87.2% |
| 2024 | Attendance | 92.6% |
| 2024 | College and career ready | 56.1 |
| 2024 | 4-year graduation | 89.3% |
| 2024 | SAT math mean | 471 |
| 2024 | SAT reading & writing mean | 499 |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 99.2% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 97.7% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 87.5% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 92.5% |
| 2023 | College and career ready | 51.4 |
| 2023 | 4-year graduation | 90% |
| 2023 | SAT math mean | 459 |
| 2023 | SAT reading & writing mean | 494 |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 99.3% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 99.3% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 85.1% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 91.2% |
| 2022 | 4-year graduation | 86.7% |
| 2022 | SAT math mean | 472 |
| 2022 | SAT reading & writing mean | 497 |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 97.1% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 97.5% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 81.9% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 90% |
| 2021 | 4-year graduation | 89.9% |
| 2021 | SAT math mean | 475 |
| 2021 | SAT reading & writing mean | 492 |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 97.3% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 97.5% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 86.5% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 91.3% |
| 2020 | 4-year graduation | 92.2% |
| 2020 | SAT math mean | 448 |
| 2020 | SAT reading & writing mean | 457 |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 92.5% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 91.6% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 85.7% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 94.6% |
| 2019 | 4-year graduation | 92.6% |
| 2019 | SAT math mean | 458 |
| 2019 | SAT reading & writing mean | 484 |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 92.6% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 96.4% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 81.3% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 94.5% |
| 2018 | 4-year graduation | 72.5% |
| 2018 | SAT math mean | 450.2 |
| 2018 | SAT reading & writing mean | 463.6 |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 96.7% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 98.1% |
| 2017 | 4-year graduation | 64.1% |
| 2017 | SAT math mean | 428.8 |
| 2017 | SAT reading & writing mean | 442.4 |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 98.1% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 97.8% |
| 2016 | 4-year graduation | 77.6% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 78.3% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 94.5% |
| 2015 | 4-year graduation | 68.9% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 94.7% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 92.9% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 455 | 67.2% | 122 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 454 | 59.3% | 123 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 455 | 60.2% | 108 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 461 | 66.4% | 107 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 451 | 52.3% | 109 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 449 | 56.6% | 106 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 455 | 55.7% | 106 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 455 | 63.9% | 108 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 457 | 56% | 109 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 460 | 71.4% | 140 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 455 | 65.3% | 95 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 458 | 62.9% | 89 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 464 | 78.4% | 125 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 470 | 76.9% | 121 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 443 | 42% | 81 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 459 | 72.9% | 133 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 458 | 59% | 134 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 456 | 59.7% | 119 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 459 | 63.3% | 109 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 458 | 62.2% | 74 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 603 | 58% | 131 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 601 | 50% | 108 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 604 | 47.1% | 85 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 597 | 33.8% | 77 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 599 | 46.2% | 119 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 610 | 73.3% | 146 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 608 | 69.3% | 140 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 613 | 73.2% | 142 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 607 | 58.7% | 138 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 598 | 43.1% | 58 |
| 2019 | 8 | Math | 580 | 0% | 20 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 611 | 74.3% | 144 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 606 | 63.2% | 144 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 600 | 37.1% | 89 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 599 | 45.5% | 88 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 593 | 27.6% | 76 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 596 | 23.3% | 73 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 152 | 67 | 14 | 9.2% |
| 2024 | 154 | 64 | 12 | 7.8% |
| 2023 | 111 | 30 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2022 | 156 | 54 | 7 | 4.5% |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $8,004,498 | $6,965,773 | $11,056 |
| FY 2026 | $962,316 | not reported | $1,329 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding HS | $6,965,773 |
| IDEA SBST Shared | $180,354 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 HS | $171,791 |
| TL ASA Register Growth | $101,118 |
| TL 09 C4E ICT HS | $99,514 |
| OASAS Legislative Initiative | $86,306 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 HS | $79,041 |
| TL C4E FSF | $63,581 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $62,050 |
| TL CB School Staff | $61,056 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $46,186 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $39,366 |
| Title III LEP | $12,465 |
| TL CB School Staff SAPIS | $10,033 |
| TL ELL High School Graduation | $6,597 |
| OASAS Sub Abuse | $6,111 |
| TL Computer Maintenance HS | $4,299 |
| Title III Translation Services | $4,281 |
| Title III LEP Carryover | $2,480 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $1,596 |
| OASAS Sub Abuse OTPS | $500 |
$101.41/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $46,410 | $75,146 | $56,583 | $64,972 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Other schools in this building
Digital Arts and Cinema Technology High School (15K429)Success Academy Charter School - Cobble Hill (84K129)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.