M.S. 113 Ronald Edmonds Learning Center
06,07,08 - Brooklyn, District 13
300 ADELPHI STREET (get directions)
M.S. 113 Ronald Edmonds Learning Center is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Brooklyn, Community School District 13.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 718 |
| 2014-15 | 564 |
| 2015-16 | 414 |
| 2016-17 | 321 |
| 2017-18 | 305 |
| 2018-19 | 343 |
| 2019-20 | 333 |
| 2020-21 | 324 |
| 2021-22 | 268 |
| 2022-23 | 229 |
| 2023-24 | 188 |
| 2024-25 | 199 |
| 2025-26 | 146 |
% female: 54.8% (2025-26)
% poverty: 90.4% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 35.6% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 15.1% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 1.4% (2025-26)
Black: 56.2% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 35.6% (2025-26)
White: 2.1% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 2.7% (2025-26)
Native American: 1.4% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 86.6% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 85.2% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 91.3% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 86.3% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 92.7% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 95.5% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 86.8% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 90.3% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 89.8% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 83.8% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 94.9% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 90.6% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 76.8% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 91.8% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 77.8% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 94.1% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 91.6% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 91.7% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 94.1% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 96.6% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 95.2% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 74.1% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 70.8% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 84.6% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 81.5% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 434 | 28.1% | 32 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 434 | 21.9% | 32 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 444 | 35.4% | 48 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 444 | 41.7% | 48 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 440 | 36.7% | 49 |
| 2026 | 8 | Math | 436 | 26.4% | 53 |
| 2026 | 8 | Science | 440 | 23.7% | 38 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 441 | 32% | 50 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 433 | 24% | 50 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 437 | 27.7% | 47 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 444 | 44.2% | 43 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 441 | 31.9% | 69 |
| 2025 | 8 | Math | 432 | 17.6% | 68 |
| 2025 | 8 | Science | 438 | 26.2% | 65 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 435 | 17.5% | 40 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 435 | 28.6% | 42 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 446 | 41.5% | 53 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 443 | 41.1% | 56 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 442 | 40% | 65 |
| 2024 | 8 | Math | 439 | 34.8% | 66 |
| 2024 | 8 | Science | 434 | 24.6% | 69 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 442 | 39.3% | 56 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 435 | 20% | 60 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 445 | 36.9% | 65 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 442 | 34.4% | 61 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 446 | 50% | 72 |
| 2023 | 8 | Math | 442 | 40% | 60 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 598 | 44.4% | 72 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 584 | 10.9% | 64 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 600 | 33.8% | 77 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 583 | 0% | 77 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 598 | 47.4% | 78 |
| 2022 | 8 | Math | 595 | 18.8% | 69 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 588 | 20.2% | 124 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 587 | 15.7% | 121 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 593 | 19.4% | 98 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 587 | 11.2% | 98 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 596 | 35.5% | 93 |
| 2019 | 8 | Math | 599 | 35.5% | 93 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 590 | 22.3% | 103 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 588 | 16.2% | 105 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 597 | 30.2% | 96 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 589 | 17.7% | 96 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 592 | 27.6% | 76 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 592 | 6.7% | 75 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 78 | 20 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2024 | 74 | 33 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2023 | 93 | 31 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2022 | 90 | 38 | 0-5 | not reported |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $2,728,419 | $1,820,216 | $18,688 |
| FY 2026 | $835,907 | not reported | $5,725 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $1,820,216 |
| IDEA SBST Shared | $180,353 |
| Title I SWP | $167,666 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $140,832 |
| TL CB School Staff | $95,163 |
| TL ASA Register Growth | $79,597 |
| Title I SWP STH | $44,887 |
| C4E Class Size Transition | $37,624 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $35,641 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $32,798 |
| TL C4E FSF | $26,383 |
| Class Size Reduction C4E Phase In | $18,988 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $13,422 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2025 | $12,535 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $7,495 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $4,313 |
| TL Bilingual Revital PS | $4,000 |
| TL Bilingual Revital OTPS | $2,000 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $1,677 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $1,675 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $1,154 |
$3.57/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $710 | $710 | $0 | $710 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Other schools in this building
Compass Charter School (84K789)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.