Bronx Latin
06,07,08,09,10,11,12 - Bronx, District 12
800 HOME STREET (get directions)
Bronx Latin is a secondary school school (grades 06,07,08,09,10,11,12) in Bronx, Community School District 12.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 523 |
| 2014-15 | 546 |
| 2015-16 | 564 |
| 2016-17 | 561 |
| 2017-18 | 579 |
| 2018-19 | 580 |
| 2019-20 | 531 |
| 2020-21 | 548 |
| 2021-22 | 517 |
| 2022-23 | 496 |
| 2023-24 | 484 |
| 2024-25 | 459 |
| 2025-26 | 445 |
% female: 53.3% (2025-26)
% poverty: 94.2% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 29.2% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 13.7% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 0.4% (2025-26)
Black: 21.8% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 75.7% (2025-26)
White: 0.9% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 0.4% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.7% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 86.1% |
| 2024 | Attendance | 88.1% |
| 2024 | College and career ready | 57.9 |
| 2024 | 4-year graduation | 95.9% |
| 2024 | SAT math mean | 411 |
| 2024 | SAT reading & writing mean | 425 |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 98.7% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 98.1% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 86.6% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 88.8% |
| 2023 | College and career ready | 61.4 |
| 2023 | 4-year graduation | 95.9% |
| 2023 | SAT math mean | 433 |
| 2023 | SAT reading & writing mean | 454 |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 98.7% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 97.5% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 86.6% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 4-year graduation | 96.8% |
| 2022 | SAT math mean | 456 |
| 2022 | SAT reading & writing mean | 478 |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 98.9% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 87.2% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 88.7% |
| 2021 | 4-year graduation | 98.6% |
| 2021 | SAT math mean | 447 |
| 2021 | SAT reading & writing mean | 455 |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 98% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 98.5% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 91% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 91.4% |
| 2020 | 4-year graduation | 93.3% |
| 2020 | SAT math mean | 442 |
| 2020 | SAT reading & writing mean | 454 |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 97% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 95.3% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 90.1% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 93.7% |
| 2019 | 4-year graduation | 92.9% |
| 2019 | SAT math mean | 447 |
| 2019 | SAT reading & writing mean | 454 |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 88.9% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 91.5% |
| 2018 | 4-year graduation | 90.1% |
| 2018 | SAT math mean | 448 |
| 2018 | SAT reading & writing mean | 437.8 |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 98.7% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 93.5% |
| 2017 | 4-year graduation | 93.8% |
| 2017 | SAT math mean | 475.4 |
| 2017 | SAT reading & writing mean | 473.9 |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 98.7% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 95.6% |
| 2016 | 4-year graduation | 95.8% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 97.3% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 94.7% |
| 2015 | 4-year graduation | 90.3% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 97.5% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 95.8% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 436 | 28.9% | 45 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 430 | 18.2% | 44 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 445 | 38% | 50 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 441 | 29.8% | 47 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 445 | 39.7% | 58 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 435 | 26.1% | 46 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 435 | 21.3% | 47 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 441 | 35.8% | 67 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 439 | 27.9% | 61 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 449 | 48.9% | 45 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 435 | 32.8% | 61 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 447 | 44.8% | 58 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 448 | 45% | 40 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 445 | 40% | 40 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 444 | 38.3% | 47 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 439 | 39.5% | 43 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 446 | 42.9% | 42 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 440 | 30% | 50 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 445 | 42% | 50 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 451 | 50.7% | 71 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 597 | 43.6% | 55 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 588 | 24.5% | 53 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 603 | 43.6% | 78 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 589 | 12.8% | 78 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 600 | 48.1% | 52 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 592 | 37.1% | 70 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 596 | 38.6% | 70 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 597 | 33.3% | 75 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 594 | 24.3% | 74 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 595 | 30.3% | 76 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 592 | 25.7% | 70 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 592 | 25.7% | 70 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 596 | 25.6% | 78 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 591 | 21% | 81 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 591 | 28.2% | 71 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 49 | not reported | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2024 | 53 | not reported | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2023 | 79 | 8 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2022 | 57 | not reported | 0-5 | not reported |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,571,250 | not reported | $3,531 |
| FY 2026 | $1,409,326 | not reported | $3,167 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| Title I SWP | $600,630 |
| Title I SWP STH | $125,439 |
| TL CB School Staff | $116,416 |
| OASAS Sub Abuse | $101,026 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 HS | $93,072 |
| C4E Class Size Transition HS | $91,205 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 HS | $79,506 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $78,731 |
| TL C4E FSF | $63,955 |
| TL College & Career Advising | $57,042 |
| Class Size Reduction C4E Phase In HS | $46,029 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $41,248 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2025 HS | $30,387 |
| Title III LEP | $12,465 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $8,615 |
| TL Computer Maintenance HS | $7,935 |
| OASAS The Gateway Drug Program | $6,360 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $6,006 |
| Title III LEP Carryover | $2,480 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $2,203 |
| OASAS Sub Abuse OTPS | $500 |
$0.00/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Other schools in this building
Bronx Career and College Preparatory High School (12X479)Dr. Richard Izquierdo Health and Science Charter S (84X482)I S 158 Theodore Gathings (12X158)New Day Academy (12X245)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.