The Bronx School of Young Leaders
06,07,08 - Bronx, District 10
40 WEST TREMONT AVENUE (get directions)
The Bronx School of Young Leaders is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Bronx, Community School District 10.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 386 |
| 2014-15 | 394 |
| 2015-16 | 402 |
| 2016-17 | 391 |
| 2017-18 | 409 |
| 2018-19 | 434 |
| 2019-20 | 441 |
| 2020-21 | 450 |
| 2021-22 | 411 |
| 2022-23 | 360 |
| 2023-24 | 353 |
| 2024-25 | 349 |
| 2025-26 | 407 |
% female: 44.7% (2025-26)
% poverty: 90.9% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 25.1% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 13.3% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 0% (2025-26)
Black: 21.6% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 76.7% (2025-26)
White: 0.5% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 0.7% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.5% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 91% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 94.1% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 89.4% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 90.8% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 94.1% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 91.3% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 91.1% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 81% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 79.5% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 88.5% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 88.9% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 82.1% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 91.1% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 85.3% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 87.8% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 94.7% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 99.5% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 94.1% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 90.5% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 85.2% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 78.5% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 71.1% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 84.2% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 82.8% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 87.8% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 83% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 440 | 38.4% | 172 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 438 | 30.5% | 174 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 439 | 31.9% | 119 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 442 | 34.4% | 125 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 443 | 36.2% | 105 |
| 2026 | 8 | Math | 447 | 43% | 107 |
| 2026 | 8 | Science | 447 | 41.7% | 108 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 436 | 29.9% | 107 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 443 | 39.4% | 109 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 442 | 31.7% | 104 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 442 | 35.2% | 105 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 445 | 41.2% | 119 |
| 2025 | 8 | Math | 446 | 45.1% | 122 |
| 2025 | 8 | Science | 443 | 40.8% | 120 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 440 | 36% | 86 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 439 | 30.8% | 91 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 443 | 38.7% | 124 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 440 | 36% | 125 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 446 | 38.2% | 102 |
| 2024 | 8 | Math | 453 | 52.6% | 95 |
| 2024 | 8 | Science | 440 | 25.9% | 112 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 439 | 30.8% | 104 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 438 | 32.1% | 106 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 442 | 36.8% | 106 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 440 | 34.2% | 111 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 448 | 47.6% | 105 |
| 2023 | 8 | Math | 438 | 27.6% | 116 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 595 | 41.3% | 104 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 583 | 13.1% | 107 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 598 | 37.2% | 121 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 587 | 17.5% | 120 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 594 | 35.5% | 110 |
| 2022 | 8 | Math | 591 | 19.3% | 114 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 591 | 32.4% | 136 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 592 | 31.7% | 139 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 594 | 26.8% | 123 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 590 | 22.7% | 128 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 595 | 35.2% | 125 |
| 2019 | 8 | Math | 597 | 24.6% | 126 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 595 | 35.2% | 125 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 593 | 27.1% | 129 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 593 | 18.3% | 120 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 593 | 27.8% | 126 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 596 | 38.2% | 102 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 595 | 25.2% | 107 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 126 | 20 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2024 | 116 | 42 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2023 | 128 | 16 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2022 | 132 | 19 | 0-5 | not reported |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $2,165,527 | not reported | $5,321 |
| FY 2026 | $1,246,419 | not reported | $3,062 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| Title I SWP | $532,746 |
| C4E Class Size Reduction Planning | $388,647 |
| TL 09 C4E ICT | $241,676 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $206,178 |
| Title I SWP STH | $150,526 |
| TL CB School Staff | $136,824 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $111,536 |
| C4E Class Size Transition | $75,959 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $66,217 |
| TL C4E FSF | $53,265 |
| Class Size Reduction C4E Phase In | $38,335 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $36,587 |
| Class Size Reduction Planning | $36,500 |
| Title IV High Impact Tutoring Initiative | $25,441 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2025 | $25,308 |
| Title III LEP | $12,465 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $10,337 |
| Title IV Safe Healthy Counseling Summer Rising | $7,027 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $5,327 |
| Title III LEP Carryover | $2,480 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $2,146 |
$0.00/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Other schools in this building
P.S. 306 (10X306)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.