Jonas Bronck Academy
06,07,08 - Bronx, District 10
400 EAST FORDHAM ROAD (get directions)
Jonas Bronck Academy is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Bronx, Community School District 10.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 258 |
| 2014-15 | 261 |
| 2015-16 | 264 |
| 2016-17 | 266 |
| 2017-18 | 268 |
| 2018-19 | 270 |
| 2019-20 | 267 |
| 2020-21 | 270 |
| 2021-22 | 268 |
| 2022-23 | 271 |
| 2023-24 | 340 |
| 2024-25 | 396 |
| 2025-26 | 497 |
% female: 52.1% (2025-26)
% poverty: 91.1% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 19.3% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 4% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 7.8% (2025-26)
Black: 12.5% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 76.1% (2025-26)
White: 2.4% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 0.2% (2025-26)
Native American: 1% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 92.6% |
| 2024 | Attendance | 94% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 98.8% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 96.4% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 93.7% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 93.4% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 92.2% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 89.9% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 94.3% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 95.1% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 90.6% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 95.2% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 97.7% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 95% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 98.7% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 87.2% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 88.3% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 97.9% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 98.1% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 94.3% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 98.1% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 95.9% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 86.6% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 96.6% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 91.4% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 95.5% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 90.6% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 94.3% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 86.7% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 452 | 65.7% | 102 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 458 | 69.6% | 102 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 458 | 71.3% | 87 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 462 | 75.9% | 87 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 461 | 71.3% | 80 |
| 2026 | 8 | Math | 473 | 78.8% | 80 |
| 2026 | 8 | Science | 457 | 67.1% | 79 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 453 | 67.4% | 89 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 461 | 67.4% | 89 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 456 | 61% | 82 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 460 | 59.3% | 81 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 450 | 53.6% | 84 |
| 2025 | 8 | Math | 454 | 50% | 82 |
| 2025 | 8 | Science | 448 | 44.6% | 83 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 447 | 50.6% | 81 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 457 | 58% | 81 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 445 | 44% | 84 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 440 | 28.9% | 83 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 454 | 59.3% | 86 |
| 2024 | 8 | Math | 456 | 60.5% | 86 |
| 2024 | 8 | Science | 450 | 53% | 83 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 435 | 26.7% | 86 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 432 | 16.5% | 85 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 449 | 51.1% | 88 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 445 | 45.5% | 88 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 463 | 81.4% | 86 |
| 2023 | 8 | Math | 455 | 55.3% | 85 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 603 | 55.2% | 87 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 593 | 25.3% | 87 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 615 | 78.2% | 87 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 602 | 41.4% | 87 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 611 | 78.3% | 83 |
| 2022 | 8 | Math | 599 | 32.9% | 82 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 600 | 51.1% | 88 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 599 | 40.9% | 88 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 610 | 65.2% | 89 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 601 | 42.7% | 89 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 608 | 65.1% | 86 |
| 2019 | 8 | Math | 614 | 60.5% | 86 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 604 | 60% | 90 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 600 | 48.3% | 89 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 608 | 56.3% | 87 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 603 | 42.5% | 87 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 607 | 63.6% | 88 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 611 | 63.6% | 88 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 84 | 21 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2024 | 89 | 33 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2023 | 88 | 45 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2022 | 86 | 63 | 0-5 | not reported |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,502,155 | not reported | $3,022 |
| FY 2026 | $1,099,931 | not reported | $2,213 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| Title I SWP | $718,690 |
| TL CB School Staff | $122,523 |
| CC Sub Abuse | $107,386 |
| TL 09 C4E ICT HS | $71,081 |
| C4E Class Size Transition HS | $59,419 |
| Title I 1003a TSI/CSI PS | $57,720 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 HS | $51,798 |
| Title I SWP STH | $51,651 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $49,357 |
| TL C4E FSF | $41,666 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 HS | $40,111 |
| Class Size Reduction C4E Phase In HS | $29,987 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $26,244 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2025 HS | $19,797 |
| TL 12-Month AP HS | $19,115 |
| Title I 1003a TSI/CSI OTPS | $14,430 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $7,187 |
| Title IV Safe Healthy Counseling Summer Rising | $7,027 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $3,547 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $2,419 |
| Private Grant 35 - CARES4You Weill Reimb | $1,000 |
$8.11/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $2,371 | $3,212 | $328 | $2,884 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.