Castle Bridge School
0K,01,02,03,04,05 - Manhattan, District 6
560 WEST 169 STREET (get directions)
Castle Bridge School is a elementary school (grades 0K,01,02,03,04,05) in Manhattan, Community School District 6.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 119 |
| 2014-15 | 152 |
| 2015-16 | 193 |
| 2016-17 | 227 |
| 2017-18 | 229 |
| 2018-19 | 210 |
| 2019-20 | 189 |
| 2020-21 | 179 |
| 2021-22 | 197 |
| 2022-23 | 197 |
| 2023-24 | 196 |
| 2024-25 | 199 |
| 2025-26 | 200 |
% female: 54% (2025-26)
% poverty: 66.5% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 33% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 23% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 3% (2025-26)
Black: 7.5% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 71.5% (2025-26)
White: 16% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 2% (2025-26)
Native American: 0% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 92.8% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 92.6% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 91.9% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 90.7% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 95.9% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 94.3% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 94.5% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 448 | 50% | 14 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 443 | 25% | 16 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 444 | 41.7% | 12 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 447 | 50% | 12 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 454 | 53.8% | 13 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 452 | 46.7% | 15 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 454 | 66.7% | 6 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 450 | 50% | 8 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 459 | 62.5% | 8 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 461 | 66.7% | 9 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 469 | 55.6% | 9 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 451 | 62.5% | 8 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 441 | 50% | 6 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 462 | 54.5% | 11 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 470 | 70% | 10 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 442 | 36.4% | 11 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 439 | 30% | 10 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 602 | 46.2% | 13 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 602 | 58.3% | 12 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 598 | 45.5% | 11 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 597 | 40% | 10 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 605 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 586 | 0% | 6 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 607 | 75% | 8 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 606 | 62.5% | 8 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 592 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 598 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 596 | 50% | 6 |
| 2018 | 5 | ELA | 607 | 57.1% | 7 |
| 2018 | 5 | Math | 606 | 50% | 6 |
No SHSAT feeder-school row is published for this school. DOE reports this for middle schools whose 8th graders entered high-school admissions.
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $3,117,132 | $2,017,160 | $15,586 |
| FY 2026 | $878,039 | not reported | $4,390 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $2,017,160 |
| 4K for All | $281,163 |
| Class Size Reduction Planning | $200,996 |
| Title I SWP | $135,494 |
| TL Initial Allocation Hold Harmless FY 2027 | $129,343 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $118,097 |
| C4E Class Size Reduction Planning | $82,435 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $31,335 |
| TL C4E FSF | $25,206 |
| Title I SWP STH | $22,986 |
| TL CB School Staff | $18,903 |
| TL After School Para | $17,207 |
| Title III LEP | $12,465 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $8,401 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $3,914 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $3,562 |
| Title III LEP Carryover | $2,480 |
| TL NYSTL Hardware | $2,224 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $1,742 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $1,355 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $664 |
PTA $ not reported
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Other schools in this building
P.S. 128 Audubon (06M128)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.