West End Secondary School
06,07,08,09,10,11,12 - Manhattan, District 3
227-243 WEST 61ST STREET (get directions)
West End Secondary School is a secondary school school (grades 06,07,08,09,10,11,12) in Manhattan, Community School District 3.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 136 |
| 2016-17 | 240 |
| 2017-18 | 339 |
| 2018-19 | 432 |
| 2019-20 | 534 |
| 2020-21 | 603 |
| 2021-22 | 720 |
| 2022-23 | 706 |
| 2023-24 | 719 |
| 2024-25 | 721 |
| 2025-26 | 726 |
% female: 51.8% (2025-26)
% poverty: 39.3% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 21.3% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 2.1% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 7.2% (2025-26)
Black: 12% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 29.9% (2025-26)
White: 45.7% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 5.1% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.1% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 90.1% |
| 2024 | Attendance | 94.6% |
| 2024 | College and career ready | 86.6 |
| 2024 | 4-year graduation | 99.1% |
| 2024 | SAT math mean | 554 |
| 2024 | SAT reading & writing mean | 593 |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 99% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 98.3% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 91% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 93.3% |
| 2023 | College and career ready | 86.4 |
| 2023 | 4-year graduation | 100% |
| 2023 | SAT math mean | 564 |
| 2023 | SAT reading & writing mean | 593 |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 99.7% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 91.2% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 92.5% |
| 2022 | 4-year graduation | 100% |
| 2022 | SAT math mean | 547 |
| 2022 | SAT reading & writing mean | 588 |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 90% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 92% |
| 2021 | 4-year graduation | 100% |
| 2021 | SAT math mean | 554 |
| 2021 | SAT reading & writing mean | 592 |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 99.3% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 99% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 94.9% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 95.4% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 96% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 96.2% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 95.6% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 96% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 99.4% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 99% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 99.7% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 451 | 57.7% | 97 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 457 | 66% | 94 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 469 | 87% | 100 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 477 | 83.8% | 99 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 462 | 73.8% | 103 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 458 | 70.1% | 97 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 461 | 67% | 100 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 472 | 86.3% | 102 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 482 | 84.8% | 99 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 463 | 80.2% | 81 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 457 | 70.1% | 97 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 467 | 80.6% | 98 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 464 | 83% | 88 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 484 | 85.9% | 85 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 464 | 81.4% | 86 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 460 | 73.7% | 95 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 467 | 80.9% | 89 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 470 | 87.9% | 91 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 479 | 84.6% | 91 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 466 | 86.4% | 66 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 614 | 80.9% | 94 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 613 | 70.5% | 88 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 626 | 91.3% | 92 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 621 | 90.6% | 85 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 613 | 75.9% | 87 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 618 | 90.7% | 107 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 615 | 81.8% | 110 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 619 | 83.7% | 98 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 625 | 94.9% | 98 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 609 | 74.1% | 85 |
| 2019 | 8 | Math | 597 | 6.3% | 16 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 613 | 80.8% | 99 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 616 | 82.7% | 98 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 617 | 85.1% | 94 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 617 | 87.9% | 91 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 615 | 84.6% | 117 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 596 | 4.5% | 22 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 97 | 25 | 6 | 6.2% |
| 2024 | 101 | 34 | 15 | 14.9% |
| 2023 | 103 | 43 | 15 | 14.6% |
| 2022 | 98 | 35 | 13 | 13.3% |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $7,145,465 | $6,696,140 | $9,842 |
| FY 2026 | $6,771,764 | $6,458,066 | $9,327 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding HS | $6,696,140 |
| TL ASA Register Growth | $107,302 |
| TL Parent Coordinator HS | $51,095 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 HS | $47,678 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $42,342 |
| TL C4E FSF | $38,353 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $28,702 |
| TL Afterschool Staffing Support | $26,887 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $20,000 |
| TL 12-Month AP HS | $19,115 |
| TL College & Career Advising | $17,462 |
| TL CB School Staff | $16,490 |
| TL Computer Maintenance HS | $12,718 |
| TL City Council Member Items | $5,000 |
| TL NYSTL Library Books HS | $4,547 |
| Title III Translation Services | $4,299 |
| TL K-8 Computer Science | $2,953 |
| TL NYSTL Software HS | $2,159 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $1,223 |
| TL Parent Coordinator OTPS HS | $500 |
| Private Grant 39 - Mikva: Democratic Schools Award | $500 |
$524.10/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $212,938 | $377,878 | $138,503 | $239,375 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.