M.S. 243 Center School
05,06,07,08 - Manhattan, District 3
100 WEST 84 STREET (get directions)
M.S. 243 Center School is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 05,06,07,08) in Manhattan, Community School District 3.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 229 |
| 2014-15 | 230 |
| 2015-16 | 236 |
| 2016-17 | 234 |
| 2017-18 | 235 |
| 2018-19 | 241 |
| 2019-20 | 247 |
| 2020-21 | 255 |
| 2021-22 | 251 |
| 2022-23 | 251 |
| 2023-24 | 250 |
| 2024-25 | 246 |
| 2025-26 | 247 |
% female: 53% (2025-26)
% poverty: 18.2% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 28.7% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 1.2% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 10.5% (2025-26)
Black: 10.5% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 16.6% (2025-26)
White: 54.7% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 7.3% (2025-26)
Native American: 0% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 95.9% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 98.9% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 98.3% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 96.1% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 97.1% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 97.1% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 95.4% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 92.2% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 93.8% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 95.3% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 99.5% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 96.4% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 99.1% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 78.2% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 79.3% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 97.1% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 97.1% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 99.4% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 98.9% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 99.4% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 96.6% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 96.5% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 96.5% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 98.2% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 99.4% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 459 | 66.7% | 60 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 464 | 78.3% | 60 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 453 | 64.5% | 62 |
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 463 | 82.5% | 63 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 467 | 79.7% | 64 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 467 | 83.6% | 61 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 473 | 82% | 61 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 462 | 73.2% | 56 |
| 2026 | 8 | Science | 461 | 62.1% | 58 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 462 | 82.8% | 64 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 469 | 74.2% | 62 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 458 | 77% | 61 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 461 | 83.1% | 59 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 477 | 89.5% | 57 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 466 | 89.7% | 58 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 475 | 86% | 57 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 465 | 81% | 58 |
| 2025 | 8 | Science | 453 | 52.6% | 57 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 460 | 75.8% | 62 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 472 | 84.1% | 63 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 455 | 68.8% | 64 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 459 | 76% | 50 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 471 | 80.8% | 52 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 463 | 78% | 59 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 476 | 84.7% | 59 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 470 | 88.2% | 51 |
| 2024 | 8 | Science | 459 | 67.9% | 53 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 462 | 72.5% | 51 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 469 | 84.3% | 51 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 463 | 80.3% | 61 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 474 | 83.6% | 61 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 475 | 86.3% | 51 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 477 | 92.3% | 52 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 475 | 94.1% | 51 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 616 | 73.3% | 60 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 609 | 66.7% | 60 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 621 | 84.1% | 63 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 614 | 77.8% | 63 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 619 | 90.9% | 55 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 613 | 69.1% | 55 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 616 | 85.7% | 49 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 619 | 83.3% | 60 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 615 | 80% | 60 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 624 | 94.7% | 57 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 618 | 86.2% | 58 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 630 | 94.6% | 56 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 622 | 91.1% | 56 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 617 | 93.9% | 49 |
| 2018 | 5 | ELA | 622 | 87.7% | 57 |
| 2018 | 5 | Math | 614 | 78.9% | 57 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 623 | 96.6% | 59 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 615 | 83.1% | 59 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 625 | 98.1% | 52 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 616 | 84.6% | 52 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 623 | 96% | 50 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 58 | 54 | 18 | 31% |
| 2024 | 56 | 44 | 17 | 30.4% |
| 2023 | 64 | 45 | 17 | 26.6% |
| 2022 | 65 | 44 | 13 | 20% |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-10.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $3,433,098 | $2,674,930 | $13,899 |
| FY 2026 | $2,698,149 | $2,562,678 | $10,924 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $2,674,930 |
| TL RS IEP Para | $276,445 |
| TL Social Worker Support High Need | $125,115 |
| Private PTA Grant 12 | $90,000 |
| TL RS Mandated Counseling Shared | $58,303 |
| TL Parent Coordinator | $51,095 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $45,975 |
| Rollover Private PTA Grant 07 | $43,789 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $16,325 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $14,388 |
| TL C4E FSF | $11,574 |
| TL CB School Staff | $11,276 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $7,259 |
| Title III Translation Services | $2,603 |
| TL NYSTL Library Books | $1,551 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $1,136 |
| TL NYSTL Software | $599 |
| TL Parent Coordinator OTPS | $500 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $210 |
| TL Translation Services | $25 |
PTA $ not reported
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-09-07
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-09-07
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-09-07
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-09-07
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-11
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-11
Other schools in this building
P.S. 009 Sarah Anderson (03M009)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.